Latest News

Foundation Awards More Than $400,000 in Scholarships to Local Students

Graduation cap

They are the leaders of tomorrow — inspiring young people who are poised to pursue bold pathways thanks, in part, to meaningful scholarships administered by the Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation.

This week, the Community Foundation announced that more than $400,000 in scholarships have been awarded to local students who are pursuing post-secondary education.

The scholarships are “funded by donors who are passionate about investing in the future through the power of education and are administered by the Foundation,” said Patrick Gale, the Community Foundation’s vice president, community investment.

2020 Scholarship Recipients

The following list includes the 2020 scholarship recipients, their hometowns, and the scholarship names:

  • Ashley Ahlers, Dell Rapids, Robert and Dr. Judy Nissen Scholarship
  • Natasha Allerdings, Doland, Gordon Ingwersen Scholarship and Joe and Norma Rahm Memorial Scholarship
  • Somer Anderson, Tea, James and Bernice Kopperud Scholarship
  • RyleeAnn Andre, Harrisburg, Waneta Drake Miller Edmison Memorial Scholarship
  • Josh Arlt, Lennox, Jon Richter Memorial Scholarship
  • Sussely Avila, Sioux Falls, Raymond Eddy Scholarship
  • Christin Bartmann, Sioux Falls, Jim and Fran Foss Scholarship
  • Hannah Baschnagel, Rapid City, David L. Profilet Scholarship
  • Khristian Beeck, Akron, Kimberly Rose Means - Native American Council of Tribes Scholarship and Louis H. Shoraga Scholarship - Alcester Scholarship
  • Peyton Bern, Madison, Siouxland Chapter CFMA Scholarship
  • Noah Berrios, Sioux Falls, Bill Barlow 'Second Chance' Scholarship and Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Tristan Bietz, Trent, Trent Area Scholarship
  • Lily Blechinger, Sioux Falls, Jim and Fran Foss Scholarship
  • Rachel Boer, Sioux Falls, James B. and Vera A. Sadler Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Boomsma, Brandon, Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • Zada Broughton, Canton, Harrison-Joslyn Memorial Scholarship
  • Blake Chesley, Sioux Falls, Hovland Scholarship
  • Kyla Clark, Sioux Falls, James Stenholtz Scholarship
  • Payton Colestock, Groton, Hopps Dow Scholarship
  • Ashlin DeBoer, Corsica, Fred and Marie Christopherson Scholarship
  • Landon DeBoer, Sioux Falls, James and Bernice Kopperud Scholarship
  • Abigail DeJong, Huron, Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • Aftyn DeWit, Sioux Falls, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Gilbert DeWitte, Sioux Falls, Westward Ho Country Club Honor Golf Scholarship
  • Jaqualyn DeYoung, Tea, Waneta Drake Miller Edmison Memorial Scholarship
  • Thomas Ebrahem, Sioux Falls, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship and the Jim and Fran Foss Scholarship
  • Austin Fowler, Sioux Falls, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Alex Gaspar, Dell Rapids, Gloria Rae Beck Scholarship
  • Weston Geraets, Dell Rapids, Trent Area Scholarship
  • Aleigha Glidewell, Lennox, Jon Richter Memorial Scholarship
  • Danika Gordon, Whitewood, Cogley-Buffington Certified Property and Casualty Underwriters Scholarship
  • Kaitlin Gross, Sioux Falls, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Harland Groves, Faith, YeagerAfdahl Memorial Scholarship
  • Kade Gruis, Dell Rapids, David Jay Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Hallaway, Alcester, Alcester Scholarship - Mary Scott Award and the Harry Lee Scholarship - Alcester Scholarship
  • Emily Harms, Sioux Falls, James B. and Vera A. Sadler Scholarship
  • Harry Heiberger, Brandon, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship and Mark Bielen Scholarship
  • Joey Heikkila, Canton, Harrison-Joslyn Memorial Scholarship
  • Emily Hensley, Brandon, Shon Trimble Memorial Scholarship
  • Zachariah Hentschel, Brandon, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Ty Hiller, Colman, Trent Area Scholarship
  • Ethan House, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Gabriella Isais, Canton, Vince Beck Five Point Scholarship
  • Riley Johnson, Sioux Falls, Katherine A. Larson Scholarship
  • Khot Juac, Sioux Falls, Washington High Alumni Scholarship
  • Rachel Kelderman, Hudson, Anna and Paul Lind Scholarship - Alcester Scholarship
  • Grace Kolb, Sioux Falls, James B. and Vera A. Sadler Scholarship
  • Jaxon Kroger, Sioux Falls, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship, Jim and Fran Foss Scholarship and Robert W. Best Scholarship
  • Halie Kruid, Sioux Falls, Raymond Eddy Scholarship and Robert W. Best Scholarship
  • Brandon Kubley, Dell Rapids, Jeremy Baum "Hope" Scholarship
  • Katy Leister, Baltic, Kent Hegge Memorial Scholarship, Arthur O. Moe Endowment Scholarship and Baltic Junior League of Sioux Falls Memorial and Tribute Scholarship
  • Matthew Martian, Rapid City, Andy Award
  • Mason Matthies, Sioux Falls, Dakota Alliance Soccer Club Student Athlete Scholarship and Fred and Marie Christopherson Scholarship
  • Luke Morris, Harrisburg, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Nicole Nelson, Canton, Hovik Family Scholarship
  • Andrew Nesheim, Crooks, Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • Madison Norris, Palo Alto, Iowa, Hovland Scholarship
  • Katelyn North, Dell Rapids, Jeremy Baum 'Hope' Scholarship, Jerry Hoftiezer Memorial Scholarship and Regina 'Grandma' Evans Scholarship
  • Joshua Panning, Tea, Tea Area Community Scholarship
  • Payton Park, Dell Rapids, Regina 'Grandma' Evans Scholarship
  • Desirae Patzwald, Tea, Tea Area Community Scholarship
  • Amanda Paulson, Sioux Falls, James B. and Vera A. Sadler Scholarship
  • Trevor Peterson, Alcester, Alcester Scholarship - Delmer Scott Award
  • Sara Pizzo, Sioux City Southeastern District, Dental Society Benevolent Scholarship
  • Sean Pluger, Watertown, Fred and Marie Christopherson Scholarship
  • Noah Randall, Dell Rapids, Trent Area Scholarship
  • Chloe Robinson, Sioux Falls, James and Bernice Kopperud Scholarship
  • Indigo Rogers, Groton, Hopps Dow Scholarship
  • Emma Saucerman, Rapid City, Osmann Family Native American Scholarship
  • Sara Schavee, Sioux Falls, Dakota Alliance Soccer Club Student Athlete Scholarship
  • Shaeden Scheidt, Canton, Frank Lingo Scholarship, Viola Lingo Watson Scholarship and Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship
  • Nicolette Schmidt, Willow Lake, Sioux Falls Area Retired Teachers Scholarship
  • Caden Schulte, Sioux City, Rush Family Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Searles, Sioux Falls, Siouxland Chapter CFMA Scholarship
  • Sierra Shanks, Sioux Falls, Waneta Drake Miller Edmison Memorial Scholarship
  • Liian Shari, Sioux Falls, Raymond Eddy Scholarship
  • Johnathan Smith, Sioux Falls, Sally Bertina Meyer Scholarship
  • Leonard Stewart, Tea, Tea Area Community Scholarship
  • Success Suehne, Sioux Falls, James and Bernice Kopperud Scholarship
  • Connor Tapia, Tea, Tea Area Community Scholarship
  • Jewell Thomas, Doland, Joe and Norma Rahm Memorial Scholarship
  • Trey Thomas, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Mady Tiefenthaler, Sioux Falls, Robert W. Best Scholarship
  • Austin Top, Valley Springs, Bill Barlow 'Second Chance' Scholarship
  • Tucker Trout, Brandon, Duane and Bonnie Bly Family Scholarship
  • Riley Van Den Top, Sioux Falls, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Leslie Warne, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Saylor Weiland, Sioux Falls, Dale Lokke Law Enforcement Scholarship, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship and Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • Avery Welbig, Dell Rapids, Wyatt Ammon Memorial Scholarship
  • Anne Weyer, Sioux Falls, Waneta Drake Miller Edmison Non-Traditional Student Scholarship
  • Grace Wilford, Brandon, Landon Wulf BVHS Scholarship
  • Brianna Wilson, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Tyler Wood, Dell Rapids, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship and Jerry Hoftiezer Memorial Scholarship
  • Zhengyang Xu, Vermillion, Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • McKenzie Young, Sioux Falls, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship

A number of additional scholarships will be awarded this summer.