Latest News

Foundation Awards More than $450,000 in Scholarships to Area Students

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation has awarded more than $450,000 in scholarships to area students pursuing post-secondary education. See the list of 2021 scholarship recipients.

The scholarships are funded by donors who are passionate about changing lives, promoting economic security and investing in the future through the power of education.

“We’ve long believed that philanthropy and education can and must intersect to help drive positive change, said Patrick Gale, vice president for Community Investment. “We are so grateful to the donors behind these scholarship funds for investing in the leaders of tomorrow — young people from across our area who, in their educational pursuits, will be challenged to ask questions, listen, engage in dialogue, learn, serve and explore new ideas. Our 2021 scholars are an extraordinary group of young people and we are confident they will play a vital role in creating a brighter and stronger tomorrow for the world we all call home.”

About Scholarship Funds

Scholarship funds at the Community Foundation allow donors to make a meaningful, life-changing charitable contribution, qualify for an immediate tax benefit, and provide scholarships in perpetuity to area students pursuing post-high school education.

Donors work with the Foundation to design an impactful scholarship fund based on criteria that’s personally meaningful and relevant to current societal needs. Once the fund is established and applications arrive, the Foundation team supports scholarship review committee members in an annual selection process.

2021 Scholarship Recipients

The following list includes the 2021 scholarship recipients, their hometowns, and the name(s) of the scholarship(s) they were awarded:

  • Megan Abbott, Baltic, Sally Bertina Meyer Scholarship, Wyatt Ammon Memorial Scholarship
  • Logan Anderson, Dell Rapids, Regina 'Grandma' Evans Scholarship
  • Jayden Asche, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Phil Baker, Sioux Falls, James and Bernice Kopperud Scholarship, Dakota Alliance Soccer Club Student Athlete Scholarship, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship and the Jim and Fran Foss Scholarship
  • Angie Barrientos, Sioux Falls, Robert W. Best Scholarship
  • Angelina Benda, Canton, Gordon Ingwersen School of Mines & Technology Scholarship
  • Payton Benoit, Canton, Frank Lingo Scholarship
  • Laura Bogue, Beresford, Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Boysen, Sioux Falls, Katherine A. Larson Scholarship
  • Jade Breidenbach, Sturgis, Fool Solider Scholarship
  • Griffin Brown, Sioux Falls, Mark Bielen Scholarship, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship and the Jim and Fran Foss Scholarship
  • Zoe Bruflat, Sioux Falls, Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • Kinsey Capaldo, Sioux Falls, James Stenholtz Scholarship and the Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Caleb Carlson, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Rebekah Carpenter, Brandon, Duane and Bonnie Bly Family Scholarship
  • Gopal Chamlagai, Sioux Falls, James B. and Vera A. Sadler Scholarship Undergraduate Scholarship and the Sioux Falls, Sioux Falls Area Retired Teachers Scholarship
  • Kyia Christiansen, Sioux Falls, Robert W. Best Scholarship
  • Tiara Dehoet, Aberdeen, Hopps Dow Scholarship
  • Avery Dooley, Sioux Falls, Junior League of Sioux Falls Scholarship
  • Rebecca Dorn, Dell Rapids, Jerry Hoftiezer Memorial Scholarship
  • Savannah Dorothy, Tea, Tea Area Community Scholarship
  • Madeline Duffield, Browns Valley, Myrtle and David Blomquist Scholarship
  • Brayden Edman, Harrisburg, Bill Barlow 'Second Chance' Scholarship
  • Anisha Gurung, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Denis Gonzalez, Sioux Falls, Jim and Fran Foss Scholarship and the Raymond Eddy Scholarship
  • Kennadee Hackett, Lyons, Julius A. and Dorothy L. Jacobsen Scholarship and the Waneta Drake Miller Edmison Memorial Scholarship
  • Allison Haines, Faith, YeagerAfdahl Memorial Scholarship
  • Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids, Gloria Rae Beck Scholarship
  • Alexa Herr, Bristol, Hopps Dow Scholarship
  • Lydia Hillyer, Sioux Falls, Robert W. Best Scholarship
  • Eden Hodgins, Sioux Falls, James and Bernice Kopperud Scholarship and the Raymond Eddy Scholarship
  • Rebekah Husman, Lennox, Jon Richter Memorial Scholarship
  • Erena Jain, Sioux Falls, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Rachel Johnson, Sioux Falls, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Kendra Kappler, Baltic, Kent Hegge Memorial Scholarship and the Fred and Marie Christopherson Scholarship
  • Laura Kemner, Brandon, Shon Trimble Memorial Scholarship
  • Olivia Kern, Brandon, Landon Wulf BVHS Scholarship and the Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • Izabel Kreger, Canton, Frank Lingo Scholarship, Equitable Sioux Empire Scholarship, Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship and the Waneta Drake Miller Edmison Memorial Scholarship
  • Madeline Kringen, Dell Rapids, Jerry Hoftiezer Memorial Scholarship
  • Cole Kuhnert, Tea, Tea Area Community Scholarship
  • Aric Lassegard, Rapid City, Andy Award
  • Kennedy Leiferman, Kimball, Delmar and Rosemary Skluzak Scholarship
  • Carter Malone, DeSmet, Fred and Marie Christopherson Scholarship
  • Gavin Marco, Sioux Falls, James and Bernice Kopperud Scholarship and the David L. Profilet Scholarship
  • Sidney McCord, White Lake, Cogley-Buffington Certified Property and Casualty Underwriters Scholarship
  • Madalyn McQuistan, Sioux Falls, Dale Lokke Law Enforcement Scholarship
  • Vincent Mitchell, Colton, Waneta Drake Miller Edmison Memorial Scholarship
  • Andrew Moen, Sioux Falls, Fred and Marie Christopherson Scholarship and the Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Alaina Murphy, Hartford, Julius A. and Dorothy L. Jacobsen Scholarship and the Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Danek Myers-Hilmar, Dell Rapids, Bill Barlow 'Second Chance' Scholarship
  • Emma Neu, Canton, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship and the Hovik Family Scholarship
  • Riley Nold, Sioux Falls, Joe Foss 'An American Hero' Scholarship
  • Riley Nyman, Dell Rapids, Trent Area Scholarship
  • Cole O'Bryan, Martin, Osmann Family Native American Scholarship
  • Prakash Parsai, Sioux Falls, Washington High Alumni Scholarship
  • Bayleigh Peterson, Alcester, Harry Lee Scholarship, Anna and Paul Lind Scholarship, Delmer Scott Award, Mary Scott Award and the Louis H. Shoraga Scholarship
  • Seth Peterson, Canton, Harrison-Joslyn Memorial Scholarship and the Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Lauren Rasmussen, Baltic, Regina 'Grandma' Evans Scholarship
  • Zachary Richardson, Canton, Harrison-Joslyn Memorial Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Ripperda, Sioux Falls, Dakota Alliance Soccer Club Student Athlete Scholarship
  • Nabina Sanyashi, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship
  • Ella Schmidt, Trent, David Jay Schmidt Memorial Scholarship and the Trent Area Scholarship
  • Caleb Schneider, Crooks, Hovland Scholarship
  • Caycee Schneider, Turton, Joe and Norma Rahm Memorial Scholarship
  • Sydney Schultz, Sioux Falls, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Serena Scott, Sioux Falls, Jim and Pat Croston Family Scholarship
  • Tyson Selby, Faith, YeagerAfdahl Memorial Scholarship
  • Keegan Smith, Sioux Falls, Hovland Scholarship
  • Nadia Snow, Renner, Arthur O. Moe Endowment Scholarship
  • Ellie Thie, Sioux Falls, The Country Club of Sioux Falls Honor Golf Scholarship
  • Kayleigh Thill, Chancellor, Jon Richter Memorial Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Toso, Canton, Viola Lingo Watson Scholarship
  • Tianna Tschetter, Carpenter, Gordon Ingwersen Scholarship
  • Hiermiela Tsegai, Sioux Falls, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship and the Waneta Drake Miller Edmison Memorial Scholarship
  • Bruce Van De Stroet, Fairview, Vince Beck Five Point Scholarship
  • Katlyn VerMeer, Sioux Falls, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith Scholarship
  • Grace Waage, Sioux Falls, Siouxland Chapter CFMA Scholarship
  • Logan Wagner, Sioux Falls, Ralph and Doris Wallin Scholarship, Siouxland Chapter CFMA Scholarship
  • Carly Wheeler, Sioux Falls, James and Bernice Kopperud Scholarship, Herman and LaVerne Griller Scholarship, Independent Insurance Agents of Sioux Falls Scholarship, Jim and Fran Foss Scholarship, and the Raymond Eddy Scholarship
  • Madelynne Wilber, Dell Rapids, Jeremy Baum 'Hope' Scholarship
  • Jaya Wilson, Tea, Tea Area Community Scholarship
  • Shelby Wright, Sioux Falls, Kimberly Rose Means - Native American Council of Tribes Scholarship
  • Zoey Zebell, Lennox, Rush Family Scholarship

A number of additional scholarships will be awarded this summer.